Buy me a coffee

Orbital Battle

Entries

Enter names separated by newlines.

0
Options
Participants:0 / 0
Immunity (free hits)

Recent results

No results yet — run the tool to see history here.

Ratings & Reviews

What people think of this tool

Write a review
Your rating
0/1000

Why Use Orbital Battle?

Orbital Battle is a unique gamified random selection tool that turns the boring process of “picking someone” into an exciting spectator experience. Instead of a simple wheel spin or name draw, participants are represented as orbiting planets that battle for supremacy in a cosmic arena.

This tool is designed for situations where you want maximum engagement and entertainment from a random selection — live streams, classroom competitions, party games, and community events where the process of selecting a winner is just as important as the winner itself.

When to Use Orbital Battle

  • Live streams: Twitch/YouTube giveaway winners where viewers watch the selection live
  • Classroom competitions: End-of-unit celebrations where one student wins a prize
  • Party games: New Year’s Eve drawings, birthday party prize giveaways
  • Community events: Discord server events, gaming community giveaways
  • Corporate events: Year-end party prize draws, team-building activities
  • Any occasion where you want to make random selection feel epic

What Makes It Different

Unlike other random selectors that produce an instant result, Orbital Battle creates a 30-60 second suspenseful experience:

  • Participants appear as planets orbiting a central star
  • Planets collide, merge, and eliminate each other
  • The last planet standing is the winner
  • The cosmic visuals and physics-based animation create genuine suspense
  • Viewers can root for “their” planet, making it a participatory experience

How Fair Is Orbital Battle?

Fairness Behind the Spectacle

Despite the elaborate visual presentation, the underlying selection mechanism is as fair as our other tools. The cosmic battle animation is purely visual — the winner is predetermined by the cryptographic random number generator before the animation begins.

Here is how it works:

  1. Pre-determination: When you press “Start Battle,” the Web Crypto API generates the winner immediately using crypto.getRandomValues()
  2. Animation: The orbital battle animation plays out over 30-60 seconds, creating the illusion of competition
  3. Guaranteed outcome: The animation is choreographed to ensure the pre-determined winner’s planet is the last one standing

This means:

  • Equal probability: Every participant has exactly 1/N chance of winning
  • No animation bias: The physics simulation cannot influence the outcome
  • Cryptographic security: The result cannot be predicted or manipulated
  • Visual integrity: The animation always ends with the correct winner

Why Pre-Determination Matters

If the outcome were determined by the physics simulation itself, the fairness would depend on the physics engine’s precision, floating-point calculations, and frame timing — all of which can introduce subtle biases. By decoupling the result from the animation, we guarantee mathematical fairness while still delivering an entertaining visual experience.

Orbital Battle vs Other Selection Tools

vs Wheel of Names

The Wheel of Names is fast and functional — spin and get a result in 5 seconds. Orbital Battle is theatrical and engaging — watch a 45-second cosmic battle. Use the wheel for quick, repeated selections (calling on students). Use Orbital Battle for special occasions where the selection itself is an event.

vs Lucky Draw

The Lucky Draw is efficient and scalable — ideal for large participant pools. Orbital Battle is visually spectacular but limited to smaller groups (up to 12 participants) because each planet needs to be visible on screen. For 500-person giveaways, use the Lucky Draw. For 8-person party games, use Orbital Battle.

vs Coin Flip

A coin flip resolves a binary decision instantly. Orbital Battle resolves a multi-person selection dramatically. They serve completely different purposes but share the same cryptographic fairness guarantee.

Tips for Maximum Engagement

For Live Streamers

  1. Build anticipation: “We have 8 entries for today’s giveaway. Let’s load them into the Orbital Battle arena and see who survives!”
  2. Let viewers claim planets: Assign each entry a color/planet name. Viewers can “claim” a planet in chat before the battle starts: “I’m Team Red! Go Mars!”
  3. Commentate the battle: Narrate the collisions and eliminations as they happen. “Oh! Jupiter just took out Saturn! We’re down to 4 planets!”
  4. Clip the result: The final moment when the winner’s planet is the last one standing is perfect for a Twitch clip or YouTube Short.

For Teachers

  • End-of-unit reward: Use Orbital Battle to select which student gets to pick the next activity, choose their seat, or receive a small prize
  • Team competitions: Enter team names instead of individual names. The winning team gets a bonus point or privilege
  • Review game finale: After a review game with multiple rounds, use Orbital Battle to determine the overall winner from the top performers
  • Hype building: Let students watch the battle on the projector. The cosmic visuals and suspense create genuine excitement

For Party Hosts

  • Gift exchange: Enter all guests’ names. The winner gets to pick their gift first
  • Game night kickoff: Use Orbital Battle to determine who goes first in the first game of the night
  • New Year’s Eve: Enter predictions or resolutions. The “winning” prediction is the group’s official forecast for the year
  • Birthday celebration: The birthday person gets to enter their friends and watch the battle for fun — the winner gets a small party favor

Real-World Examples

Twitch Giveaway (8 entries)

A streamer runs a subscriber-only giveaway. 8 subscribers are entered into Orbital Battle. The streamer goes full screen with the battle, narrates the action, and chat goes wild as planets collide. The winner gets a $50 gift card. The clip of the final collision gets 500 views.

Classroom Champion (6 students)

A teacher selects the top 6 students from a month-long competition. Instead of simply announcing the winner, they load all 6 names into Orbital Battle. The class watches on the smartboard as the planets battle. The winning student gets a homework pass and their name on the “Champions Wall.”

Office Year-End Party (10 employees)

An office runs a year-end raffle. 10 employees’ names are entered into Orbital Battle. The battle is projected on the conference room screen during the holiday party. The winner receives a $200 gift card. The dramatic 45-second battle creates more buzz than a simple name draw ever could.

Discord Community Event (12 members)

A Discord server runs a monthly community event. 12 active members are entered into Orbital Battle. The bot posts a link to the battle, and members watch together in a voice channel, reacting in real-time. The winner gets a special Discord role for the month.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many participants can Orbital Battle handle?

Orbital Battle works best with 2-12 participants. Beyond 12, the planets become too small to see and the battle becomes visually chaotic. For larger groups, use the Wheel of Names or Lucky Draw instead.

Is the battle result truly random?

Yes. The winner is determined by the Web Crypto API before the animation begins. The cosmic battle is a visual presentation of a pre-determined random result. Every participant has exactly equal probability of winning.

Can I skip the animation and get the result instantly?

The animation is the core experience of Orbital Battle — skipping it defeats the purpose. If you need instant results, use the Wheel of Names or Lucky Draw instead. Orbital Battle is designed for moments where the journey is as important as the destination.

How It Works

1

Add Battle Participants

Enter the names of all participants who will battle in space for random elimination

2

Fire Missiles to Eliminate

Click anywhere on the battlefield to launch missiles and randomly eliminate avatars

3

Last Participant Wins

The last remaining participant is crowned the winner with a celebration

Popular Use Cases

Classroom Activities

Teachers use this for fair student selection, group assignments, and participation tracking.

Giveaways & Contests

Perfect for Instagram, YouTube, and social media prize draws with verifiable results.

Games & Entertainment

Add excitement to game nights, board games, and virtual gatherings.

Orbital Battle: Frequently Asked Questions

How do I play Orbital Battle?
Add participant names, then click anywhere on the battlefield to fire a missile in that direction. Missiles eliminate avatars on contact. Last avatar standing wins!
Can I use this for classroom selection?
Yes! Orbital Battle is perfect for fun classroom selection. Add student names, fire missiles to randomly eliminate participants until one remains as the winner.
What is auto-fire mode?
Auto-fire continuously launches missiles in random directions, creating an exciting automated battle sequence. Great for demonstrations!
How does collision detection work?
When a missile comes within contact distance of an avatar, that avatar is eliminated with a satisfying explosion effect.
Can I customize the number of orbital layers?
Currently avatars orbit in 3 layers. The inner layer moves fastest, outer layer moves slowest, creating dynamic visual variety.
How many participants can I add to Orbital Battle?
You can add up to 50 participants per battle. Each participant gets a unique colored avatar that orbits in one of three orbital layers.
Does Orbital Battle work on mobile devices?
Yes! Orbital Battle is fully responsive and works on all devices. Tap on the battlefield to fire missiles on touchscreens.
How does the random elimination work?
When you fire a missile, it tracks toward the nearest avatar's orbit. If a missile collides with an avatar, that participant is eliminated. The elimination order is random over time since missile direction and avatar positions are all governed by physics simulation.
What are good use cases for Orbital Battle?
Orbital Battle is great for classroom icebreakers, game nights, team-building activities, and any event where you want a fun, visually engaging way to randomly select a winner through elimination.
Is Orbital Battle free?
Yes! Orbital Battle is 100% free with no signup required. No ads, no hidden costs — just epic space battles.